This page sets out the provisions of our Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy"), which determines the rules for using the User Information and is applied to the Users who have registered any petition(s) and/or have voted for any petition(s) on the «Petitions.com.ua» website or using the «Petitions UA» mobile app (hereinafter referred to as the «Website»).

By registering on the Website, you acknowledge that you have read the provisions of this Policy and accept all of its terms and conditions without objection, and your consent to this Policy is a voluntary declaration of your consent for the collection and processing of your personal data.

At the same time, Website should be used in accordance with the Terms of Use of the Website, the provisions of which can be accessed via the «https://petitions.com.ua/page/rules» link.

When and what information do we collect?

When you sign up on the Website, register a petition and/or vote for a petition, the Website records and processes the following information and personal data, in particular:

Information personally provided by the User when signing up (creating an account, including the User's full name and the city and country of residence) or in the process of using the Website services, including User's personal data (including User's comments posted on the Website). The information that must be provided to sign up on the Website, to create a petition, and/or to vote is indicated with special marks. Other information is provided by the User at his/her discretion.

Data that is automatically transmitted to the Website services in the course of their use with the help of the software installed on the User's device (including the IP address, information about the User's browser (or other program used to access the Website), access time, requested page address etc.) (hereinafter referred to as User Information”).

In this case, the above User Information is protected in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.

What is this information collected for?

The above User Information is necessary for you to fill in registration forms and identification of the person during the voting. These are mandatory data to ensure the legitimacy of the formation of a petition. If you have provided doubtable data, your vote may be disregarded.

Terms of the Use of User Information

This Policy applies only to the Website services. The Website does not control and is not responsible for websites of third parties to which the User may access through the links available on the Website, including the links found in the search results. Such websites may collect or request the User to provide other personal information, and may perform other actions.

The Website does not verify the authenticity of the personal information provided by its Users and does not exercise control over their legal capacity. However, the Website Administration proceeds from the fact that the User provides reliable and sufficient personal information to the questions listed in the sign up form.

The User's personal data is stored in the ««Petitions.com.ua» Contact Information» personal details database used by the Website Administration, in accordance with the requirements of the applicable legislation of Ukraine. In case of withdrawal of the User's consent for the processing of his/her personal data, the User is not allowed to continue to use the Website.

By agreeing to this Policy, a User acknowledges and confirms that he/she has read and fully agrees to this Policy and undertakes to adhere to it; acknowledges and confirms that he/she is acquainted with the rights relating to the personal data of the User; acknowledges and confirms his/her voluntarily provided personal data constitutes a consent to their processing by the Administration at its discretion in any way for marketing and/or any other purpose that does not contradict the legislation of Ukraine, in particular, compliance with the requirements of the legislation of Ukraine on advertising, payment of taxes and accounting, for collection and preparation of statistics etc.

By agreeing to this Policy, the User gives the Administration consent in the manner prescribed by the Law of Ukraine «On the Protection of Personal Data» to process and to use the User's personal data in any way permitted by the applicable legislation of Ukraine.

By agreeing to this Policy, the User confirms and agrees for User's personal data to be included into the ««Petitions.com.ua» Contact Database» used by the Administration and processed.

In addition, the Website and the Administration may use and/or disclose the User's personal data in cases that include but are not limited to the following:

If directly required by the User (for example, using authentication methods in social media);

If directly required by the applicable legislation of Ukraine;

In cases of assignment of the rights to the Website from the Administration to third parties.

User's personal data may be registered, stored and processed by the Website Administration on its own or may be outsourced to third parties on the basis of an agreement with the mandatory condition of maintaining confidentiality.

However, the Website Administration is not liable for the protection of personal data placed by the User against unlawful or accidental access, destruction, distortion, blocking, copying, distribution as well as other unlawful actions. Similarly, the Website Administration is not liable for violation of the rights of third parties as a result of the User's actions aimed at posting such personal data.

User Rights

The User has the right to:

edit, modify and supplement his/her personal data on the Website. In this case, the Users is obliged to enter true, accurate, and complete information in his/her account;

apply the legal remedies of the User's rights provided by law in case of violation of the legislation on the protection of personal data.

Confidentiality

If the User in any way becomes aware of information concerning «Petitions.com.ua» and/or the Administration and/or third parties or other Users which is confidential and/or a medical secret and/or a commercial secret according to the Ukrainian legislation when using the Website, the User may not store, use, and/or distribute such information.

The User understands and agrees that the information for which the User does not specifically establish access restriction when placing it on the Website may become accessible to any third party.

This website uses cookies. Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our website to improve its work and comfort for the User. The data entered are processed in accordance with the Privacy Policy. Your further use of this website will be considered as your consent to the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are specific pieces of data stored by the User's web browser when the Website is used. Such data are used to automatically authenticate the User, to store the User's personal settings, to conduct statistical observations etc.

What cookies can the Website use?

In order to improve the operation of the Website services and their more comfortable use for visitors, the Website may use technical and analytical cookies, session cookies, and social media cookies.

Technical cookies are necessary to ensure the User's access to the Website and are automatically sent to the User's web browser.

Analytical cookies can be used to collect and process analytical information on the number of visits to the Website and the sources of such visits (such as visits to the Website via Google links or links from other websites or social media).This information also applies to specific data on how Users use the Website and which pages are the most popular.

Session cookies are used to speed up the Website through the User's web browser. This is achieved, for example, by storing information about the pages opened during the current session so that such a page would open faster in the future.

Social media cookies are used if third-party website (social media) applications are implemented in the resources of the Website as links or by using programmable scripts and algorithms to extend the use of the Website by the User.

Please note that our Users are free to allow or to forbid the Website to use their cookies by setting up their web browsers, through which each individual User accesses the Website. If the User has forbidden the Website to use certain cookies, the Administration cannot guarantee a fast and uninterrupted operation of the Website for such Users.


Thank you for visiting the «Petitions.com.ua» website and/or using the «Petitions UA» mobile app (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"). This Website is designed to create a convenient mechanism for expressing the will of the citizens of Ukraine with the help of modern resources by registering and voting for electronic petitions.

This page sets out the Terms of Use of the Website, which determine the rules for using the Website materials and services by the User (hereinafter referred to as the "Terms").

Please, review these Terms carefully for further understanding of the rules of use of the Website. By using or accessing the Website in any way, you consent to these Terms.

1. General Terms

1.1. The use of the materials and the services of the Website is regulated by the provisions of the applicable legislation of Ukraine and these Terms.

1.2. These Terms are a public offer. By accessing the materials of the Website, the User is deemed to have undertaken to adhere to the rules of use of the Website as defined in these Terms without any objections and reservations.

1.3. The Terms apply to all Users of the Website, i.e., both to Users who do not have an account on the Website (Unregistered Users) and to Users have an account (Registered Users). Account means the set of information about the User and the authorization data (login, password etc.).

1.4. If you fill out and sign petitions and surveys, we will record your full name, city and country of residence, and your comments. We can provide compilations made using petitions and your comments to various target groups as well as to the press. We will not post your address, but we can provide it to a selected target group as part of the petition. In addition, we can post your comments, as well as your full name, city and country of residence in the press and on the Internet. You can read our Privacy Policy (hereafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) in more detail at the following link: https://petitions.com.ua/page/rules.

1.5. This Website is owned and operated by Polochaninov V.G. (hereinafter referred to as the “Administration”), whose e-mail address is: support@petitions.com.ua.

2. Rights, Responsibilities and Liability of the User

2.1. The User has the right to post content on the Website in accordance with these Terms and to use all the functionalities provided by the Website solely on a non-commercial basis.

2.2. The User agrees not to take any actions that may be considered as violating Ukrainian legislation or international law, including the law in the area of intellectual property, copyright, or related rights, or any actions that cause or may result in malfunction of the Website and its services.

2.3. The User may not:

Create multiple accounts on the Website if they actually belong to the same person;

Take actions aimed at misleading other Users;

Share the User's account and/or login and password from the User's account with third parties;

Register an account in the name or instead of another person. However, registration on behalf of another individual or legal entity may be permitted subject to obtaining the necessary powers according to the procedure and in the form provided for by the legislation of Ukraine;

Post information (including any materials) that infringes copyrights, rights to trademarks for goods and services, industrial property rights and/or other intellectual property rights owned by the Website Administration and/or third parties;

Post information that violates the rights and lawful interests of third parties (including posting photographs and videos, the main object of which is a person, unless this person has consented to the posting a photo or a video with his/her participation on the Website);

Place materials of an advertising, erotic, pornographic, or offensive nature;

Use any computer program for automated information acquisition on the Website;

Use any software, algorithm, or electronic system or perform other actions that allow interfering with or creating an unusual load on the Website;

Perform illegal collection, systematization, storage, or distribution of personal information of other Users;

Try to gain access to the account and/or login and password of another User in any way, including but not limited to, fraud, abuse of trust, and login and password mining;

2.4. User's Liability:

The User is solely liable for any use of the information provided on the Website.

The User is liable to third parties for his/her actions or inaction when using the Website.

The User has been warned that the Administration is not liable for User's visiting and using any external resources, the links to which may be available on the Website.

The User undertakes to settle all third party claims related to the User's actions or inaction when using the Website, independently and at his or her own expense.

If the User does not prove the contrary, any actions taken with the use of the User's account and/or the User's login and password are deemed to be made by the User.

If the User posts information on the Website or performs other actions that do not comply with the Terms, the Administration has the right to remove all or part of the information posted by the User, including information in respect of which it is difficult to determine whether it complies with the Terms and/or applicable legislation, without notice and at its sole discretion.

The Website Administration has the right to block the User's access to the Website and/or to delete the User Account without prior notice for violation of the provisions of these Terms.

2.5. In order to improve the quality of the work of the Website and to receive answers to User's questions, the User may contact the Administration by email at the following address: support@petitions.com.ua.

3. Rights, Responsibilities and Liability of the Website

3.1. The Administration has the right to change the Terms unilaterally at any time without notice to the User. Such changes take effect on the third day after the date of posting the restated Terms on the Website. If the User does not agree with the changes made, he/she must give up access to the Website and stop using the Website materials and services.

3.2. The Website Administration may assign (transfer) its rights and obligations under these Terms to third parties at any time and without notice to the User.

3.3. In order to improve the Website and its services, the Administration has the right to process and to analyse User's personal data for the purpose of authenticating the User and providing the User with personalized (targeted) advertisements.

3.4. Inactivity on the part of the Website in case of violation of the provisions of these Terms by any Users does not deprive the Administration of the right to take further appropriate actions to protect its interests and copyright in the materials of the Website, which are protected in accordance with the legislation and these Terms.

3.5. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. Third-party websites may also provide links to the Website. Third-party websites are operated in accordance with their own terms of use and privacy and security policies.

3.6. Other Terms of Use of the Website:

The Website is not responsible for the use of information provided by the User on the Website, including its copying, reproduction and distribution by third parties, both within the Website and in other possible ways.

The Website does not indemnify for both direct and indirect damages caused to the User or to third parties as a result of the use or non-use of the Website, including the impossibility to use the Website.

The Website does not assume obligations of to verify, modify and control information posted by any person on the Website and does not guarantee and is not responsible for the accuracy of the information, its legality, quality and relevance to specific demands and needs of the Users.

The Website is not responsible for the contents of websites that are not owned by the Administration, links to which may be present on the Website, and does not guarantee their availability, correctness and relevance to the stated topics.

The Website does not control third-party websites; and when using the Website, the User agrees that the Website is not responsible for the availability of these websites, the information, promotional data, and any other services and materials contained on such websites. In addition, the User acknowledges that the Website is not liable for any damage caused by or related to the use of any data, advertisements, products or materials available on such websites.

The Website is not responsible for the protection of personal data posted by the User against unlawful or accidental access, destruction, distortion, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as other unlawful actions.

Similarly, the Website is not liable for violation of the rights of third parties as a result of the User's actions aimed at posting such personal data.

4. Intellectual Property

4.1. The User who posts any information containing intellectual property, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, audio and video products, computer software, databases, trademarks and service marks etc., on the Website guarantees that uploading this information and/or intellectual property contained therein to the Website as well as its copying and use will not violate the rights of third parties;

4.2. By posting information containing intellectual property on the Website, the User grants the Administration the right to these intellectual property objects (in particular the right to reproduce, modify, adapt, and publish the information and intellectual property contained therein) free of charge.

4.3. The use of the Website does not grant the User rights or licenses for any use of any trademarks for goods and services, items subject to copyright or related rights, industrial property or other intellectual property.

4.4. The Website is an item subject of copyright owned solely by the Administration and is protected by the applicable legislation of Ukraine and these Terms.

5. Miscellaneous

5.1. All possible contradictions arising out of or related to these Terms must be resolved in accordance with the applicable legislation of Ukraine.

5.2. The Website is provided as is”. The Administration does not guarantee that the Website meets the purposes and the expectations of the User, or the uninterrupted and error-free operation of the Website, or the security of the User's account and the information posted by the User on the Website.

5.3. If any provision of these Terms is declared invalid or unenforceable by the court, it does not invalidate the other provisions of these Terms.

5.4. These Terms, as well as the relationship between the Website Administration and the User arising out of the use of the Website, are subject to the laws of Ukraine. Each party agrees unequivocally that the respective courts of Ukraine have exclusive jurisdiction over any claims, disputes, or disagreements concerning these Terms of Use of the Website.

Sincerely,

Website Administration